yesterday is gone

Yesterday: hi!🙂

Yesterday: hi!

Yesterday:😦

BUZZZZZZZZ!!

Me: what?

Yesterday:🙂

Me: kenapa sih lu?

Yesterday: apa kabar?

Me: baek.

Yesterday: I’m losing you

Me: ya iya, lah.. emang gue sengaja menghilangkan lu!

Yesterday: why?

 

Me: because u’re only my yesterday! Kalender akademik aja udah berganti. Emak udah pensiun. Keponakan gue juga sekarang udah tumbuh gigi lagi. Cuman cuaca aja yang gonta ganti gak jelas gara gara global warming.

Yesterday: tapi, semua kan pasti ada waktunya. Bahkan, yang sudah sudah bisa saja kembali… waktu itu berputar, kan?

Me: ok. Waktu memang berputar. Jarum pendek dan jarum panjangnya yang berputar. But, not the time itself! Kalau waktu berputar dan punya alur maju-mundur, kita gak akan tambah tua! Gak bakal ada PEMILU! Mungkin, ada yang terulang. Tapi tidak akan ada yang sama persis!

Yesterday: terserah kamu saja lah. Dasar idealis. Kalau begitu, bawa aku ke dalam waktumu.

Me: no, I can’t!

Yesterday: why?

Me: because it is today, not yesterday anymore!

Yesterday:😦

Me: ada yang bilang “yesterday is gone, tomorrow is a mistery, today is a gift, so that’s why it’s called present…”

Yesterday: “yesterday is history”, kali..

Me: dianggap “history” kalau itu penting. Sejarah yang diingat-ingat kan yang penting-penting aja. Tapi, gak semua masa lalu itu penting. Iya, kan? Yang jelas, hari ini yang paling penting!

Yesterday: yesterday is gone. Today is a gift. Present… hadiah.

Me: YOI! Elu skg udah ngerti kan?

Yesterday: yes, u’re right. Yesterday should be gone…

(User Yesterday has signed out)

***

BUUZZZZZZZZ!!

Today: hi!🙂🙂🙂

Me: hi, my present!🙂

(inspired by “ParisPandora”-FiraBasuki page 318 and quotation from Wimar Witoelar )

2 thoughts on “yesterday is gone

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s